- What is my nationaly:
- I'm from The Philippines
- My orientation:
- My gender:
- Hair color:
- I've got silky fair hair
- My body type:
- My figure features is skinny
Their claw marks do not show in the track. Their toes slant — similar to human feet — indicating left or right foot.
The mountain lion—also known as the cougar, puma, panther, or catamount—is a large cat species native to the Americas. Mountain lions are large, tan cats.
Their bodies are mainly covered in tawny-beige fur, except for the whitish-gray belly and chest. Black markings decorate the tip of the tail, ears, and around the snout. Mountain lions vary hugely in average body size depending on geographic location—their size is smallest closer to the equator and largest closer to the poles.
Generally, though, males weigh between and pounds 52 and kilograms and females weigh between 64 and pounds 29 and 64 kilograms. Mountain lions inhabit a wide range of ecosystems, making their home anywhere there is shelter and prey, including mountains, forests, deserts, and wetlands.
They are territorial and have naturally low population densities, which means the species requires large swaths of wilderness habitat to thrive. Mountain lions are stealthy predators, hunting at night and often lying in wait for prey or silently stalking it before pouncing from behind and delivering a lethal bite to the spinal cord.
Typically they prey on deer, but also feed on smaller animals, even insects, when necessary.
Like all cats, mountain lions are strict carnivores, and they only rarely consume vegetation. Mountain lions can breed year-round. Female mountain lions usually give birth every two years. Litters can range in size from one to six cubs. The young may stay with their mother for as long as 26 months, but usually separate after about 15 months.
In the wild, a mountain lion can live up to 10 years. In captivity, they can live up to 21 years. The historic range of the mountain lion included almost all of North and South America.
The species was so wide-reaching and populous that it had multiple subspecies that varied based on location. Throughout the s and early s, people feared the mountain lion because it posed a risk to their livestock. The species was maliciously hunted and almost eradicated from the eastern United States. Due to conservation efforts, mountain lion populations in the western United States are stable, although far lower than they were historically. While there are still several thousand mountain lions in the wild, their population has ificantly decreased from their historical population due to unsustainable hunting, habitat destructionand conflicts with livestock.
Mountain lions are an "umbrella species" for conservation because their conservation depends on the preservation of large amounts of habitat.
A mountain lion usually requires about 13 times as much area as a black bear or 40 times as much area as a bobcat to thrive. By preserving enough wilderness to support a stable mountain lion population, countless other species of plants and animals that share mountain lion habitat benefit. The eastern cougar, a subspecies of mountain lion, was declared officially extinct by the U. Florida panthersthe other U. There are less than Florida panthers left in the wild.
Learn more about our work through our Save LA Cougars campaign. Unlike other large cats, they cannot roar. Instead they growl, shriek, hiss and purr, similar to house cats. Mountain lions are territorial and solitary. They use pheromones and physical s like claw markings or feces to define their territory. A groundbreaking bipartisan bill aims to address the looming wildlife crisis before it's too late, while creating sorely needed jobs.
Add one of our native plant collections to your garden to help save birds, bees, butterflies, and more. Now available for 20 states with free shipping! More than one-third of U. We're on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 53 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure wildlife thrive. Uniting all Americans to ensure wildlife thrive in a rapidly changing world.
Inspire a lifelong connection with wildlife and wild places through our children's publications, products, and activities. In 4 secondsyou will be redirected to nwfactionfund.
Reasons to date younger men
The National Wildlife Federation. Mountain Lion. Mountain Lion Puma concolor Status: Threatened. Classification: Mammal. Description The mountain lion—also known as the cougar, puma, panther, or catamount—is a large cat species native to the Americas.
Diet Mountain lions are stealthy predators, hunting at night and often lying in wait for prey or silently stalking it before pouncing from behind and delivering a lethal bite to the spinal cord. Life History Mountain lions can breed year-round. Conservation The historic range of the mountain lion included almost all of North and South America.
Fun Fact Unlike other large cats, they cannot roar.
Mating and gestation
Donate Today. a Petition. Donate Monthly.
Nearby Events. What's in a Name? The movement to remove racist names from birds Read Story. Plant With Purpose Add one of our native plant collections to your garden to help save birds, bees, butterflies, and more. Shop Plants. Learn More. The National Wildlife Federation Uniting all Americans to ensure wildlife thrive in a rapidly changing world.
Ranger Rick Inspire a lifelong connection with wildlife and wild places through our children's publications, products, and activities Learn More. National Wildlife Federation is a c 3 non-profit organization.
You are now leaving The National Wildlife Federation.